FAQs About The NetChoice Cases at the Supreme Court, Part 2
[…] Argument #3: The statutes have carve-outs to enable meaningful user choice.  Texas says that its law “specifically allows platforms to facilitate user choice as to what they want to hear and from whom, thus ensuring that no one is forced to hear anything they would rather not[.]” Presumably that claim refers to Section143A.006, which says that platforms are not restricted from “authorizing or facilitating a user’s ability to censor specific expression on the user’s platform or page at the request of that user.” Given that wording, the provision is largely useless as a source of user control. It doesn’t let users choose “from whom” they will hear, as Texas claims, because it doesn’t let them block accounts -- just specific expression.