DoJ Misleads Court on CALEA in the Apple Case
[…] DoJ’s position is understandable because if CALEA applies, then the order is improper.  But DoJ's position is indefensible, and worse, DoJ actively misleads the court on CALEA in its brief.  

As I’ve noted before, CALEA precludes the government from requiring “any specific design of equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations to be adopted by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services.”  47 U.S.C. 1002(b)(1)(emphasis added).  It also prohibits the government from requiring “the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services.” Id., at 1002(b)(2).  The government dismisses CALEA by saying that the provision is a limitation on law enforcement, not the courts, and so it can achieve its goal merely by having the court do what it is prohibited from doing directly.