Stanford CIS
[…] In doing so, the court extended the recent decision in Muldowny v. State, 871 So.2d 911 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004), which held that “operating manuals, maintenance manuals and schematics” may be requested under the statute in order to determine if the machine used is the same unmodified model that Florida statutes approve.  The court found that “the software is an integral part of the intoxilyzer” and that therefore it is a necessary part of the “full information” requirement of section 316.1932.

In addition, the court found that the State could not withhold the source code on the basis of CMI’s trade secret privilege.  Under section 90.506 of the Florida Evidence Code, the privilege against disclosure only applies “if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.”  Thus, a court may order disclosure of a trade secret when a party makes the requisite factual showing that the information is necessary to its theory of defense.